Campus notes: July 3, 2022

The Georgia Institute of Technology recently graduated:

• Silviu Burz, Sinking Spring, Master of Science in computer science.

• Joshua Landis, East Greenville, Bachelor of Science in aerospace engineering with honors.

• Maia Ohlinger, Reading, Bachelor of Science in computer science with high honors.

• Michelle Wang, Birdsboro, Bachelor of Science in industrial engineering with highest honors.

• Nathan Wang, Wyomissing, Bachelor of Science in computer engineering with highest honors.

• Emily Waxler, Wyomissing, Bachelor of Science in computational media.

State University of New York

The SUNY Canton class of 2022 includes:

• Sarah A. Vamvakias, Boyertown, who graduated from the veterinary technology program.

• Kelly Starliper, Pottstown, who graduated from the health and fitness promotion program.

It’s unclear what level of degrees these are. SUNY provided no further details.

Bradley University

Elizabeth Breneiser, Denver, Lancaster County, Bachelor of Science in marketing social media marketing, communication – television arts from Bradley University, Peoria, Ill.

Susquehanna University

Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, Pa., recently graduated:

• Anna Werner, Reading, Bachelor of Science in biomedical sciences with highest honors.

• Ashton Weaver, Ephrata, Bachelor of Science in biochemistry with highest honors.

• Emmanuel Toussaint, Pottstown, Bachelor of Science in psychology.

• Gregory Hiriak, Gilbertsville, Bachelor of Science in management with honors.

• Jade Wilcox, Barto, Bachelor of Science in biomedical sciences.

• Jordan Roach, Pottstown, Bachelor of Science in ecology.

• Joshua Cooper, Ephrata, Bachelor of Science in biology with honors.

• Kandice Solotruk, Breinigsville, Bachelor of Science in elementary education with a focus in early childhood education certification.

• Kendra Dietrich, Reading, Bachelor of Science in ecology ith honors.

• Lindsey Hunter, Sinking Spring, Bachelor of Arts in chemistry with high honors and a Bachelor of Arts in mathematics.

• Maia Hunter, Sinking Spring, Bachelor of Science in earth and environmental science with honors.

• Megan Nelson, Macungie, Bachelor of Arts in psychology with highest honors.

• Michael Gill, Macungie, Bachelor of Science in marketing.

• Paige Swartz, Pottstown, Bachelor of Science in international business with highest honors.

• Ryan King, Pottstown, Bachelor of Arts in psychology.

• Seth Noll, Newmanstown, Bachelor of Science in elementary education with a focus in early childhood education certification with highest honors.

• Tiffany Dao, Reading, Bachelor of Science in biology.

• Zachary Slusser, Fleetwood, Bachelor of Science in marketing with highest honors.

• Molly Turnbull, Orwigsburg, Bachelor of Science in international business with honors.

University of Findlay

University of Findlay, Findlay, Ohio, recently graduated:

• Madison Fisher, Pottstown, Bachelor of Science in equestrian studies and Bachelor of Science in political science.

• Mackenzie Hanna, Reinholds, Bachelor of Science in animal science with honors.

Clarkson University

Clarkson University, Potsdam, N.Y.,  recently graduated:

• Garrett K. French, Palm, Master of Science in physics.

• Michael B. Plocinik, Macungie, Bachelor of Science with in aerospace engineering with honors.

Lehigh University

Lehigh University recently graduated:

• Zheng Shi, Breinigsville, Doctor of Philosophy in industrial and systems engineering.

• Baoyu Zhou, Alburtis, Doctor of Philosophy in industrial and systems engineering.

• Tejaswini Binnamangala Srinath, Breinigsville, Master of Science in computer science.

• Sarah Boccella, Macungie, Master of Education in special education.

• Michael Boyko, Macungie, Master of Education in secondary education.

• Thomas Dunn, Pottstown, Master of Arts in political science.

• Kristin Erle, Macungie, Master of Education in teaching and learning.

• Rachel Gingrich, Temple, Master of Education in secondary education.

• Jake Graham, Barto, Master of Engineering in structural engineering.

• David Grube, GIlbertsville, Master of Business Administration in supply chain management.

• Madeline Henderson, Macungie, Master of Education in educational leadership.

• Corrin Miller, Blandon, Master of Business Administration in marketing.

• Salima Mody, Breinigsville, Master of Business Administration in business administration.

• Darsh Patel, Macungie, Master of Science in Management in management.

• Yamil Sanchez, Reading, Master of Business Administration in business administration.

• Madison Staiman, Macungie, Master of Science in applied economics.

• Keya Williams, Sinking Spring, Master of Education in counseling and human services.

• Daniel Wu, Wyomissing, Master of Business Administration in supply chain management.

• David Zugell, Pottstown, Master of Business Administration in project management.

Drexel University School of Medicine

Eight Tower Health physicians and residents were recognized at the 27th annual Golden Apple Awards by the Drexel University College of Medicine student body.

The annual Golden Apple Awards recognize outstanding service and teaching by Drexel University College of Medicine faculty and professional staff, Tower Health said.

Each year, the medical students celebrate and recognize those individuals who dedicate their work to the success of the student body. Students nominate and vote on faculty, residents, and non-faculty members who have demonstrate excellence in teaching, facilitating learning, and helping promote a positive environment, Tower Health said.

The winners:
• Dr. David B. Cooperberg, pediatrics, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children.

• Dr. David Matson, chair, Department of Anesthesiology, Reading Hospital.

• Dr. Erica Poletto, pediatric radiology, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children.

• Dr. Joshua Zaritsky, pediatric nephrology, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children.

• Dr. Eduardo Espiridion, chair, Department of Psychiatry, Reading Hospital.

• Dr. Christian Hochhalter, pediatrics, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children.

• Dr. Usama Nasir, internal medicine, Reading Hospital.

• Dr. Priva Vyas, pediatrics, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children.

Hamilton College

Hannah Petersen, Wyomissing, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in sociology with highest honors recently from Hamilton College, Clinton, N.Y.

Muhlenberg College

Muhlenberg College in Allentown recently graduated:

• Corinne Battistelli, Douglassville, Bachelor of Arts in history with honors.

• Jordan Grace, Topton, Bachelor of Science in environmental science.

• Matthew Marrella, Sinking Spring, Bachelor of Arts in accounting and finance with highest honors.

• Benjamin Fulton, Mertztown, Bachelor of Arts in business administration.

• Hannah Ott, Breinigsville, Bachelor of Arts in psychology with high honors.

• Kaitlin Pollet, Sinking Spring, Bachelor of Science in mathematics with high honors.

• Daniel Monzo, Gilbertsville, Bachelor of Science in neuroscience with high honors.

• Abby Dalton, Macungie, Bachelor of Science in neuroscience with high honors.

• Grant Ritter, Macungie, Bachelor of Arts in finance.

• Sara Tabakha, Macungie, Bachelor of Arts in public health with high honors.

• Thomas Hofmann, Shillington, graduated with a Bachelor of Science in chemistry.

• Natalie Smith, Breinigsville, Bachelor of Science in biology with honors.

• Matthew Hudak, Macungie, Bachelor of Arts in anthropology with honors.

• Corrin Ferrizzi, Pottstown, Bachelor of Arts in psychology with high honors.

• Olivia Sica, Kutztown, Bachelor of Arts in English with high honors.

• Christina Flamporis, Reading, Bachelor of Arts in music with honors.

• Paige Jones, Cressona, Bachelor of Science in biochemistry with highest honors.

Edinboro University

Edinboro University, Edinboro, Pa., recently graduated:

• Derek M. Long, Robesonia, Master of Arts in counseling, school counseling.

• Richard F. Roth, Shillington, Master of Education in teacher leadership.

• Kyle J. Wunderlich, Pottstown, Master of Education in educational psychology.

• Kaylee A. Swain, Leesport, Bachelor of Fine Arts, applied media arts in graphic & interactive design.

• Kendra L. Rice, Orwigsburg, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice.

Shenandoah University

Shenandoah University, Winchester, Va., recently graduated:

• Stephanie Billig, Kutztown, PA, doctorate in physical therapy.

• Charlotte Evans, Robesonia, graduate certificate in anatomy and physiology.

• Kaitlyn Carter, Macungie, bachelor’s degree in business administration.

• Cassandra Didinger, Boyertown, bachelor’s degree in psychology.

• Alexia Frey, Reading, bachelor’s degree in elementary education.

• Wyatt Schannauer, Sinking Spring, bachelor’s degree in environmental studies.

Clarion University

Clarion University of Pennsylvania recently graduated:

• Sara Moyer, Reading, Master of Science in information and library science.

• Hannah Norton, Morgantown, Bachelor of Science in speech pathology and audiology with highest honors

• Madison Kissling, Reading, Bachelor of Arts in philosophy with honors, and Bachelor of Science in integrative studies, paralegal concentration, also with honors.